[wp_blog_designer]
[…] Id.

[31] O.R.S § 59.115(3). To prove a violation or civil liability under the Oregon securities fraud statute, the prosecutor or plaintiff need only prove that the defendant made a negligent misrepresentation or omission (as well as the other elements of the offense); no intent to defraud is required. State v. Pierre, 30 Or. App. 81, 86
(1977).

[32] State v. Jacobs, 55 Or. App. 406, 414 (1981).

[33] See id. (observing without further discussion that prosecutor elected to bring criminal charges pursuant to O.R.S. 161.105(3) provision); see O.R.S. § 165.105(3) (“the culpable commission of [an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code] may be alleged and proved, in which case criminal negligence constitutes sufficient culpability”).

[34] O.R.S. §§ 59.991, 59.995, 161.605, and 161.625.